Tuesday, December 30, 2008

We will miss you grandpa!

I haven't posted in a while because my grandpa passed away last month, and I just didn't feel up to blogging it.

It still doesn't seem real, and yet, life goes on.

He will be so dearly missed!

Marvin Dresler
November 21 1935-November 26 2008

The Lord made it known to us in several ways that Grandpa is Home with the Lord!
God is such a great comforter! It is so wonderful to know for sure that grandpa is in heaven with Jesus!

It doesn't take the pain away, but it certainly does help.

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Amelia is 4!

Amelia is now 4. She is getting to be such a big girl!
We had a birthday party for her on her birthday, and most of our loved ones joined us to celebrate! Amelia had a blast!
I made sub sandwiches. Amelia requested turkey and cheese sandwiches, so I made turkey and ham subs. She was happy, and nobody complained so A lot of people came, and my house is just not big enough, or, it is big enough, but barely. There were a few people standing in the kitchen because the dining room and living room were full, and that doesn't include the stragglers that didnt' come until most of the other people had left. It was a mermaid party.

Here are some of the decorations.

Amelia was going to wear her mermaid costume, but we forgot about it. I think she had changed her mind about wearing it anway.

The "cake".
(It is a Walmart cupcake cake. I love their buttercream frosting. )

Her cousins and two good friends all came. They all had a blast playing together!

Friday, October 24, 2008

Daddy and Kathy's wedding

Daddy and Kathy got married last month. It was a perfect day for a wedding! :) It was good to see them too, it had been a while. ;)

Yay, a trampoline!!!

This is the only picture of me where I don't look pregnant. :P

Grandpa Dan!

Swing on the "silly swing" as Amelia likes to call it. :)

Great Grandma Theresa

Auntie Carrie

Amelia loves kitties!!! This is Yoda. :)
Mr. and Mrs.!

Katie and Stella's visit

My sister Katie and her baby Stella came to visit from Alabama. Such a sweet baby!
We went for a picnic at a park one day while she was here. And all the girls got to "play".

My little angel. ;)

That is the Mississippi behind us. Katie is like half my size. :P

Sweet Stella. :)

Aren't I cute?!?!

My pretty girl!

I now have a crawling, toothed, almost cruising baby girl!

Well, Gwendolyn has learned a lot since my last post. She has been crawling for about a month now, and she can also pull herself up to stand pretty good. She will move a bit while standing, and I think she will be "cruising" the furniture pretty soon! She can also "chew" bits of food. Whatever she can chew without teeth is super yummy! Bread and puffs are her favorite, because they are so easy to grab. I have to be careful not to give her too much at a time though, because she will shove it all in her mouth at once, and choke a bit. Her first tooth also finally popped through last week, and she is drooling so much, I am sure another is soon to follow.
We are all getting over a bad cold. It started with Amelia the end of last week, then I got it, then Gwendolyn and then Eric. Eric and Gwendolyn are still a bit sick, but over the worst of it. Maybe Gwendolyn's runny nose is from teething now, I am not sure.
My new haircut.

We love each other!

My little turkeys! :)

Saturday, September 6, 2008

Mom and Machine...you'll laugh, you'll cry--but that's about it.

I am not good with words, and in fact, rarely think of things I should.
A friend of mine wrote a post that should be read about voting, so please click here and read it. :)

Ambers Rock the Vote

Sunday, August 31, 2008


We went to the park the other day. It was a perfect day for pictures! :)








So, I cut my own hair a few weeks ago. Bangs.... not sure why I did it, but they are too short and too thick! :P Oh well, they will grow back.

Amelia plays with her scissors unsupervised often, and is really good with them. This morning she was playing with paper and paper cups, and cutting them up. I thought to myself "It sure is nice that I can trust her with them, and she doesn't do silly things like cut her hair like she did last year." Yeah, so a while after I woke up from my nap, Eric told me he found a long lock of curl on the floor. Yep, she cut her hair....I thought her hair looked kinda funny, but thought it was just because she slept on it wrong or something. I didn't cry this time, just let her know how dissapointed I was. She said she did it because her hair was getting in her eyes. She also said she doesn't want curly hair anymore. She says that once in a while. (She hears comments about her pretty curls every day, from everyone, so I don't know if the attention is too much or what. )
So I don't know if she got the idea from me cutting my own hair or what. She didn't see me do it, but she heard me talk about it. *sigh*

I took this picture the other day. See that pretty curl hanging down? It's gone. :(

Thursday, June 26, 2008


Amelia loves her baby sister, and is such a good big sister!

We visited my parents and grandparents last week.

My grandpa and the girls.

Grandma and Amelia.

My sweetpea

Yesterday we went to my sister in law's house and just hung out and the girls all played on their new water park. Amelia had a blast, and I enjoyed hanging out with Robin.

Time flies...

It is amazing how fast time seems to go. About a year ago I just found out I was pregnant, and now Gwendolyn is 4 months old! She is a very high maintenance baby, and with a 3 year old to entertain too, life is full of being very busy doing nothing it seems. I have a hard time just keeping my dishes washed, and that sometimes only gets done because Eric does them for me.

I was able to get a small garden in, just some tomatoes. I hope to grow enough to can some tomatoes and salsa this fall. I tried a big garden last year, and it turned out horrible, and having Gwendolyn this year, I just won't have time to spend doing much in the garden.

Eric thought ahead of time about it, and we bought a half share of produce from a farm. We get a share of what they grow. We get a box every week. It isn't cheap, but it is organic, FRESH, local produce, and will get us to eat our veggies better I hope. ;)
Tuesday was our first pickup, here is what we got.

Monday, May 26, 2008


Yesterday was Gwendolyn's baptism. Dad took some pictures. I only took a couple at our house afterwards. I really need to take more pictures.


Yesterday was Gwendolyn's baptism. 15 minutes after the last people left, the weather all of a sudden turned bad so I turned on the tv to see if there were any warnings. Yep, we were under a tornado warning, so we spent about 20 minutes in the basement. This is what that storm later did. (This is about 40 miles from us, and about 5 miles from where we used to live and where my sister lives.) http://www.kare11.com/news/news_arti...storyid=512045

A little boy died. On the news the person that pulled his dad out said the dad was screaming that his little boy was "gone". They found him in a nearby swamp. I just can't imagine.The news said 50 homes were destroyed and over 100 more damaged.

Here are some pictures right after the hail stopped at our house. (There were some golf ball sized hail.)

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Gwendolyn is fussy quite a bit, so I barely have time to wash my dishes much less keep up online. *sigh* She is getting better though, and she smiles enough to recharge me for another day. ;)

She is almost 3 months old now! It is amazing how fast they grow. I am sure she is about 15 pounds by now. At her two month checkup she was 13lbs 14oz. She is fussing right now, again, so this has to be quick. *sigh*

My girls!
Amelia took this picture... :)

Thursday, March 6, 2008